Request Appointment
[…] Rule 5A:34(a).  In addition, a litigant may choose to file both a petition for rehearing en banc and a petition for rehearing at the same time, and he can even use the same pleading to do so. 

Despite the similarities between the two rehearing mechanisms, there are many significant differences as well.  For instance, the petition for rehearing en banc is voted on by all 17 judges of the Court of Appeals.  A petition for rehearing en banc is only granted by a majority vote of the Court (i.e., 9 of the 17 judges), or, if there is a dissenting opinion, by 6 of the 17 judges.  Code § 17.1-402(D)(i).  A judge of the Court of Appeals, upon his or her own motion, may move the Court to vote to rehear a case en banc if the judge believes that the opinion “is in conflict with a prior decision of the court or of any panel thereof and five other judges of the court concur in that view.”  Code § 17.1-402(D)(ii). 

The voting procedures for a petition for rehearing en banc are very favorable to a non-prevailing party who was able to convince one of the three judges to write a dissenting opinion.